Oscars 2017: List of Nominees and Winners

Oscars 2017: List of Nominees and Winners
Oscars 2017: List of Nominees and Winners

The 89th Academy Awards will be broadcast live on ABC starting at 8:30 p.m. ET. Hollywood love letter La La Land is expected to blitzkreig the contest, with 14 nominations (a tie with All About Eve and Titanic for the most Oscar nominations in history), nine of which our in-house critic expect to be triumphs. The musical is predicted to win best picture, and its heroine, Emma Stone, is far and away the favorite to pick up a best acress statue.

But if the Academy breaks with its natural tendencies it could be a big night for indie underdog Moonlight, the tone poem about a young, black, gay man growing up amid Miami's crack epidemic. Hidden Figures, the made-for-Oscar story of the three black women who launched John Glenn into orbit, could also upset La La Land for best picture.

Win an iPhone 7 Sign up to our daily newsletter for your chance to win.

Related: The 2017 Oscar-nominated films, reviewed

Newsweek will be keeping you updated throughout the night with winners and top moments from the show. Here is a full list of nominees: 

BEST PICTURE

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST ACTRESS

Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST DIRECTOR

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Passengers

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins, story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

ORIGINAL SCORE

Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
Lion, Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Land of Mine (Denmark)
A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
The Salesman (Iran)
Tanna (Australia)
Toni Erdmann (Germany)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," La La Land
"Can't Stop The Feeling," Trolls
"City of Stars," La La Land
"How Far I'll Go," Moana
"The Empty Chair," Jim: The James Foley Story

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival
La La Land
Moonlight
Silence
Lion

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
13th

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Allied 
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV

Silent Nights
Sing
Timecode

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia
Try Newsweek: Subscription offers

NewsWeek

Get the latest news delivered to your inbox

Follow us on social media networks

 
Zanobya Magazine